SAPSASA

                 

  SAPSASA - South Australian Primary Schools Amateur Sports Association - Established 1912

Burnside SAPSASA Coordinator – Derek Ince (PE Teacher)

 

CALENDAR OF EVENTS 2017  

 

    
 

(KEY:Green = Interstate      Red/Bold = Intrastate District Entry      Red = Intrastate School Entry      Blue = School SAPSASA.

 

For other details visit the website:www.decd.sa.gov.au/sport or contact SAPSASA, the District Convenor Alice Lange or Derek Ince.

 SAPSASA South Australian Primary Schools Amateur Sports Association - Est. 1912 

  Burnside SAPSASA Coordinator – Derek Ince (PE Teacher) 

 CALENDAR OF EVENTS 2017   

(KEY:Green = Interstate      Red/Bold = Intrastate District Entry      Red = Intrastate School Entry      Blue = School SAPSASA. 

For other details visit the website:www.decd.sa.gov.au/sport or contact SAPSASA, the District Convenor Alice Lange or Derek Ince. 

TERM 1 

  

Wk 2 - 6 Feb – 10 Feb    Cricket Trials – Boys - Year 6/7 - Tues 7 & 14 - 3:20 – 4:30 school oval 

  

Wk 3 - 13 Feb – 17 Feb - Softball Trials – Girls - Year 5-7 - Thurs 16 & Fri 17 - 3:30 – 4:30 school oval 

  

Wk 4 - 20 – 24 Feb - Swimming Trials – Boys & Girls - Year 4-7 - Fri 24th Feb, 7 – 8:30 am 

  

Wk 6 - 6 Mar – 10 Mar ASE DISTRICT SWIMMING, Thurs 9th March 

  

Wk 7 - 13 Mar – 17 Mar - Tennis Trials –Year 5-7, 16 March, before school, venue & time TBA 

  

    Swimming Metro Ch’ship – Thurs 16 & Swimming Country/Diving/Para – Fri 17 

  

Wk 8 - 20 – 24 Mar - Athletic Track Trials – Boys & Girls - Year 4-7 – Wed 22nd & Fri 24th March, 7:45 – 8:30 am 

  

Wk 9 & 10– Netball Trials - Girls – Year 6/7 – Wed 29th Mar & Wed 5th April. 

  

  

Wk 10 - 3 Apr – 7 Apr - Softball State Carnival 

  

  

Wk 11 - 8 Apr -11 Apr - Australian Rules Football Trials - Boys - Year 6/7 Tuesday 11th & Wednesday 12th April, 3:30 - 4:15 pm School Oval  

  

TERM 2 

  

Wk 1 - 1 May – 5 May – Football (Soccer) Trials - Girls Year 5-7, dates TBA 

  

Wk 2 - 8 – 12 May - Football (Soccer) Trials – Boys (Year 6/7) , dates TBA 

  

Wk 3 - 15 – 19 May – Hockey Trials – Boys and Girls – both Year 5-7, dates TBA 

  

Wk 4 - 22 – 26 May –ASE DISTRICT X COUNTRY, Fri 26th May 

  

Wk 5 - 29 May – 2 Jun - Cross Country – Thurs 1 

  

Wk 6 - 5 Jun – 9 Jun - Football / Netball State Carnival 

  

Wk 9 - 26 Jun – 30 Jun - Football (Soccer) / Hockey State Carnival 

  

Late term 2 - Basketball Trials - Boys and Girls – Year 6/7. dates TBA 

  

TERM 3 

  

Wk 3 - 7 Aug – 11 Aug - Basketball Championships – 9 & 10 Aug 

  

Wk 4 - 14 Aug – 18 Aug - SSA Australian Football, NT 12 – 19 TBC 

  

Wk 5 - 21 Aug – 25 Aug - SSA Cross Country, TBC 

  

Wk 7 - 4 Sep – 8 Sep - ASE DISTRICT ATHLETICS, Mon 4th Sept 

  

Wk 9 - 18 Sep – 22 Sep - Basketball Finals Day – Thurs 21

  

Wk 10 - 25 Sep – 29 Sep - Athletics Country/Para Ch’ship – Mon 25 & Athletics Metro Ch’ship – Tues 26 

  

 -  KO Finals: Football & Hockey – Wed 27 & KO Finals, Netball & Soccer – Thurs 28 

  

TERM 4 

  

Wk – 1 - 16 Oct – 20 Oct - SSA Tennis, Bendigo, VIC 21 – 29 

  

Wk 6 - 20 Nov – 24 Nov - Cricket State Carnival & Tennis State Carnival 

  

Wk 7 - 27 Nov – 1 Dec - KO Finals: Tennis & Softball – Tues / Cricket – Wed 

  

Jan 2018 - SSA Cricket, Barooga NSW, Jan 5-13, 2018 

  

 

SAPSASA State Selection

 Zara Pelham – Cross Country – will compete at the Nationals on 11-14 August in Hobart.  Good luck Zara!

Camila Madriz-Figueroa – Football (Soccer) – 1-10 December, Adelaide

 SAPSASA District Selection

 TERM 1

Softball - Kimberley Little & Sophie Tok competed at the district carnival in March, coming second in Div1.  Well done girls! 

Swimming - Burnside won the district Carnival against the above listed schools on 9th March at Norwood Outdoor Pool and the following students made the district team that competed at State Day on the following Thursday 16th March at Marion Aquatic Centre: Eliza Pelham, Zac Guth, Arshyah Mirzaei, Louis Cardone, Summer Bament, Koen Morrison, Zara Pelham & Zara Trim. 

 TERM 2

Cross Country – Thefollowing students qualified for the district team to compete at State Day, at Oakbank on Thursday 1st June:

Jazmine Egan, Lilly Maerschel, Eliza Pelham, Henry Maerschel, Eddie Cook, Jonte Dew, Daisy Trim, Zara Pelham, Max and Jesse Macdonald

Hockey – Daisy Trim who helped our district come 2nd in Division 1.  Henry Maerschel, Jonte Dew, James Jankowski and Nathan Johns for Adelaide South East Boys who came 7th in Div 2.  Extra selections went to Eliza Pelham, Abbie Faulkner and Courtney Seigert for Yorke Peninsula who came equal first in Div 2. Arabella Hill & Lilly Maerschel for Onkaparinga who came 10th in Div 1.  Both districts needed extra players and Burnside was able to fill the void.

Football (Soccer) – Juan Arrua, Cam March, Armando Iannunzio, and Jake Gill for the boys who came 11th in Div 1.  Bridgette Favretto, Mia Nottage and Camila Madriz Figueroa for the girls who came 5th in Div 1 coached by Derek Ince.  Deserae Petersen, Martha McCormack, Maggie Cole and Ivana Alvarado Lucena who helped Yorke Peninsula get to 4th in Div 3.

Australian Rules Football – Fergus Carruthers, Henry Maerschel, Tom Edwardes & Ben Spehr.  Won Division 2 in the state carnival and now get Adelaide South East in Div 1 for next year where they rightly deserve to be.

Netball – Ruby Cunningham and Bridgette Favretto.  Came 2nd for their division.

Athletics – The district squad will be announced after Burnside competes at the district carnival on Monday 4th September at SANTOS Stadium.  Those selected will compete for the district team at State Day at SANTOS Stadium on Tuesday 26th September

SAPSASA School Knockout Results

 

Cricket - Yr 6/7 Boys (51 Schools entered) - 25 over games.  Round 1 V Marryatville - Burnside won 111 runs.  Round 2 V Linden Park.  Burnside bowled Linden Park out for 28 runs but then struggled to get the runs.  Burnside reached 5 for 29 but it took 29 overs. Round 3 V East Marden, Away, Wed 5th April the boys won and advance to the Quarter Finals in Term 4.  The team consists of: Fergus Carruthers, Eddie Cook, Hugo Deere, Jake Gill, Kai Hoberg, Armando Iannunzio, Henry Maerschel, Cam March, Max Nicholls, Tom Reid, Ben Spehr and Max Tonkin.  Coach - Peter Reid & Jason Hoberg (Parents).  

Netball - Yr 6/7 Girls (85 Schools entered) - Round 1 - this was a battle of the Titans with our girls (winners in 2016) playing the 2015 winners in Bordertown.  The girls travelled up to Murray Bridge won a nail-biting affair by one point.  Round 2 V Unity College (Murray Bridge).  The girls went down by 3 goals in a thrilling encounter.  The team consisted of: Maggie Cole, Ruby Cunningham, Eliza Cunningham, Bridgette Favretto, Joyce Hsu, Martha McCormack, Deserae Petersen, Dayna Petruzzella and Kate McBain. Coach - Jaime Will (PE Teacher).

Australian Rules Football - Yr 6/7 Boys (59 Schools entered) - Round 1 V Vale Park – forfeit by Vale Park. Round 2 V Norwood . Played Thursday 15th June and Burnside won 99 -21 in an outstanding effort. Round 3 - the boys won a tough encounter against Marryatville Primary away 66 – 32. Quarter Final – The boys went down gallantly to Fulham North by a very close 4 points. On another day it could have been a win to Burnside, but unfortunately it wasn’t to be. The team consists of: Angus Bennet, Thomas Edwardes, Jake Gill, Henry Maerschel, Ben Spehr, Oliver Wilkin, Cam March, Chris Ralph, Jarvis Neeves, Luca Ferravant, Kai Hoberg, Henry Moulds, Max Nicholls, Matthew Ralph, Fergus Carruthers, Armando Iannunzio, Tom Reid, Kirk Cresswell, Max Tonkin, Louis Cardone, Hugo Deere, Nathan Johns and Sam Wilkin. Coaches – Mark Nicholls & Ben Carruthers (Parents)

Football (Soccer) - Yr 5-7 Girls (53 Schools entered) Round 1 – the girls had a bye and played Mitcham Primary in Round 2 on Wednesday 14th June.  Burnside won 2-0 with both goals coming from Martha McCormack. Round 3 V Stirling East Thursday 22nd June. Round 3 – The girls beat Stirling east 4-0 with goals each to Martha McCormack, Ruby Cunningham, Chloe Tucker and Camila Madriz-Figueroa. Quarter Final – The girls beat a very dogged opponent in Highgate Primary in a close encounter that went Burnside’s way 1-0 thanks to a first half goal by Ivana Alvarado Lucena. In the Semi-Final the girls came up against a very strong Paringa outfit and were beaten by 2-0.  However making a semi final on the back of a grand final in 2016 means that soccer for girls is growing from strength to strength. The team consisted of: Bridgette Favretto, Dayna Petruzella, Deserae Petersen, Kimberley Little, Eliza Cunningham, Courtney Seigert, Lola Macpherson, Martha McCormack, Ivana Alvarado Lucena, Ruby Cunningham, Tess Greaves-Smith, Maggie Cole, Jazz Galvan, Camila Madriz-Figueroa, Mia Nottage and Chloe Tucker. Coach - Derek Ince (PE Teacher).

Football (Soccer) - Yr 6/7 Boys (78 Schools entered) Round 1 – the boys had a bye.   Round 2 v Stirling East.  The boys won 6-1 with a brace to Arshyah Mirzaei & Cam March and singles to Clayton Dawson & Juan Arrua.  Round 3 V Cornerstone (Mt Barker), Friday 16th June.  The boys lost 1-2.  The team consisted of: Kareem Edward, Harry Ince, Will Gill, Cam March, Thomas Bateman, Clayton Dawson, Arshyah Mirzaei, Max Nicholls, Ethan Bateman, Armando Iannunzio, Daniel Murray, Tom Reid, Fergus Carruthers, Alex Alfano, Juan Arrua and Joseph Elliott. Coaches - Derek Ince (PE Teacher) & Nigel March (Parent).

Softball - Yr 5-7 Girls (19 Schools entered) - Round 1 V Ingle Farm East (Away), 22 March - Burnside won.  Round 2 V Gulfview Heights (Away), Tuesday 4th April - Burnside lost a very close encounter 18-16.  The team consisted of: Alysha Routley, Abbie Fualkner, Lilly Maerschel, Annis Flanagan, Alia Meyer, Sophie Tok, Kimberley Little, Casey Leis, Harper Brown, Charlotte Dobroszczyk, Jess Dally, Daniela Vari & Jazmine Egan.  Coach - Keren Faulkner.

Tennis - Yr 5-7 Tennis (28 boys & 21 girls schools entered) - Round 1 V Lockleys North Primary - Burnside lost both boys and girls matches.  The squads consisted of: Girls - Martha McCormack, Bridgette Favretto, Lauren Fotoulis & Mojan Taheriasnaashari & Boys - Philip Radesic, Tom Reid, Arshyah Mirzaei & James Gilson.  Coach - Jaime Will (PE Teacher).

SAPSASA Carnivals (Burnside enters a school team for each of these events)

The 16 schools in our district (Adelaide South East) in alphabetical order are:

1. Annesley, 2. Black Forest, 3. Burnside, 4. Glen Osmond, 5. Goodwood, 6. Highgate, 7. Linden Park, 8. Parkside, 9. Seymour, 10. St John’s Lutheran – Highgate (Yr 4-6) / Concordia (Yr 7), 11. St Raphael’s Parish – Parkside, 12. St Spyridon, 13. St Thomas – Goodwood, 14. Sunrise Christian – Fullarton, 15. Unley PS and 16. Walford.

Swimming – The school swimming squad competed in March at Norwood Swimming Pool against the other schools in our district and won the day.  The squad consisted of:  Eliza Pelham, Zac Guth, Sakura Gardiner-Kobashi, Nick Shi, Zara Pelham, Zoe Goldsworthy, Leah Huynh, Zara Trim, Charlie Ashurst, Bence Kun, Casey Leis, Grace Cawley, Archer Dennis, James He, Jesse Ferres, Emily Chung, Daisy Trim, Louis Cardone, Koen Morrison, Summer Bament and Daniela Vari.

Cross Country – The following students represented Burnside at the district Cross Country carnival on Friday 26th May at Pembroke School:

Alex Huynh, Jazmine Egan, Harry Hawkes, Lilly Maerschel, Eliza Pelham, Henry Maerschel, Eddie Cook, Fergus Carruthers, Louis Dawson, Tom Turnbull, Jonte Dew, Archer Dennis, Jesse Ferres, Max Ashurst, Juan Flower, Louis Cardone, Daisy Trim, Josh Edmondson, Freddy Hawkes, Lachie South, Zara Pelham, Max Macdonald, Leah Huynh, Zara Trim, Jesse Macdonald, Darcy Tape and Nicholas Whyte.

Basketball

The Yr 6/7 Girls squad is: Bridgette Favretto, Deserae Petersen, Eliza Cunningham, Joyce Hsu, Asha Kautsky, Jazz Galvan, Maggie Cole, and Dayna Petruzella.   Coach - Jaime Will (PE Teacher)

The Yr 6/7 Boys squad is: Armando Iannunzio, Daniel Murray, Tom Reid, Thomas Bateman, Clayton Dawson, Max Nicholls, Philip Radesic, and Connor Wilks.  Emergencies: Akshat Singh & Ben Spehr.   Coach - Brenton Murray (Parent)

Both teams will compete at Pasadena Stadium on Wednesday 9th August in an all-day carnival against 7 or 8 other schools.  If either of these teams win their group, they will compete at Finals Day on Thursday 21 October.

Athletics - 

50 students made the school team and competed at the District Carnival at Santos Stadium on Monday 4th September: Ethan Bateman, Fergus Carruthers, Luke Carter, Arshyah Mirzaei, Clayton Dawson, Bence Kun, Bridgette Favretto, Deserae Petersen, Zara Bednall, Eddie Cook, Jonte Dew, Max Tonkin, Sam Wilkin, Henry Maerschel, Louis Cardone, Casey Leis, Ruby Cunningham, Amelia Linton, Lola Macpherson, Lilly Newland, Eliza Pelham, Courtney Seigert, Holly Stadler, Alia Meyer, Robben Luo, Luke Cripwell, Jesse Ferres, Joey Park, Jack Michalanney, Henry Newland, Olivia Southern, Maya Bolzon, Alana Madriz-Figueroa, Annabel Potter, Annis Flanagan, Summer Bament, Grace Cawley, Josh Edmondson, Jesse & Max Macdonald, Lachie South, Blake Thredgold, Louis Dawson, Tom Turnbull, Emily Wildman, Ifeoma Achusiogu, Zara Pelham, Lucy Scinto and Zara Trim.    

 

Burnside won the carnival and the result backs up the school’s district carnival win in swimming in March. FINAL RESULTS 

 

                                  BURNSIDE                 171

 

                                  UNLEY                        131

 

                                  WALFORD                 129  

 

                                  PARKSIDE                   126

 

                                  LINDEN PARK            121 

 

                                  CONCORDIA              107

 

                                  SEYMOUR                   95

 

                                  HIGHGATE                   89

 

                                  SUNRISE                      83

 

                                  GLEN OSMOND          70

 

                                  GOODWOOD              70

 

                                  BLACK FOREST            66

 

 

The following students participated at the recent SAPSASA state athletics carnival at Santos Stadium, representing our district, Adelaide South East.  Below are their results:

 

Henry Maerschel – Silver 4 x 100m relay and a place in the 200m – U12

Eliza Pelham – 10th 1500m – U12

Zara Bednall – 15th Long Jump – U12

Jonte Dew – 6th 800m – U12

Casey Leis – 4th 4 x 100m relay – U12

Tom Turnbull – 9th Long Jump & 17th High Jump – U10

Olivia Southern – Gold High Jump – U11

Zara Pelham – Silver 200, 800 & 1500m – U10

Ifeoma Achusiogu – Bronze Shot Put – U10

Blake Thredgold – Silver 100m – U10

  

 SAPSASA Information 

 At a School level, students have the opportunity to represent Burnside in SAPSASA Knockout and Carnival competitions.

 They can also represent SAPSASA at a District and a State level. 

 SCHOOL LEVEL SAPSASA 

 Knockout competitions 

 In Knockout competitions if a team wins they progress to the next round of the competition on another day, if they lose they are eliminated from the competition.  In a competition of say 64 teams, 32 schools would progress to round 2 and 16 to round 3 and so on.  The knockout competitions are spread out across terms and dates to be played are agreed between the SAPSASA coordinators of both schools and games are played in school hours.  The time between playing in one round to the next could be anywhere from a couple of days up to 6 weeks.  Many things in each schools calendar affect timing, as do cut off dates for next rounds and player availability.

 Knockout Sports: 

 Term 1 & 4 

 ·        Cricket – boys.  

 Term 2 & 3 

 ·        Football (Soccer) - boys/girls 

 ·        Hockey - boys/girls

 ·        Australian Rules Football – boys 

 ·        Netball – girls.  

 Term 4 

 ·        Softball – girls

 ·        Tennis – boys/girls

 Carnival competitions 

 Carnivals are a whole day event and are a round robin tournament for Basketball and individual events for cross country, swimming and athletics.  If your child makes a district team for a particular event, the district team competes in a state carnival all week sometime after the carnival.  All carnivals whether for school or district are played in school hours. 

 Carnival Sports: 

 ·        Swimming

 ·        Athletics

 ·        Cross Country

 ·        Basketball 

 Selection - Knockout & Carnival teams 

 Equal participation once selected is not guaranteed although preferred where possible. Selection will be based on ability (as stated in the SAPSASA guidelines booklet) with priority going to Year 7’s ahead of Year 6’s.

 It should be noted that Year 6 students could and should be selected before Year 7 students if in the opinion of the Coach /selectors they have more ability.

 Sports that students can trial for are categorised into three groups: Major Participation Sports, Minor Participation Sports and Age Specified Sports.

·     Major Participation Sports: Girls Netball, Boys AFL, Boys Cricket and Boys Football (Soccer).

 ·     Minor Participation Sports: Girls Football (Soccer), Girls Softball, Boys & Girls Hockey and Boys & Girls Tennis.

 ·     Age Specified Sports: Boys & Girls Basketball, Athletics, Swimming and Cross Country.

 Team sport selection will be limited to children in their 11th year or older. The Year 5’s that meet the age criteria cannot trial for Major Participation Sports unless there are insufficient numbers to make up a team from Year 6 and 7 students. However, Year 5’s may trial for the Minor Participation Sports listed above as well as Basketball.

 Year 4 -7 students (born between 2006 and 2003) can trial for athletics, swimming and cross country.   Students in Year 3 who are also born in 2006 can try out for these 3 events.  Students born in 2007, including those in Year 4 will have to wait until 2017 before they can start participating in SAPSASA events. 

 ·                Students must demonstrate the ability to follow rules, be organised and adhere to the Sporting Codes of Conduct. Student behaviour should reflect school values. (Failure to do so will lead to non-selection).

 ·                Students should attend all scheduled training sessions where possible, leading up to a game / carnival.

 Selection of school SAPSASA coaches (parent or staff or both) 

 The SAPSASA Coordinator will approach previous SAPSASA coaches to see if they wish to continue, then the coordinator will ask parents / staff who have shown an interest to be nominated.  If the coordinator is still unable to find a coach, then the position will be advertised on this website or in a school newsletter.  Parents interested in coaching a SAPSASA team can also let the SAPSASA Coordinator know of their desire to coach.  

 DISTRICT LEVEL SAPSASA 

District SAPSASA is an extension of School SAPSASA and is not run by the School.  The School nominates students to attend trials for District selection and generally 4 students per sport are nominated to attend these trials.  Sometimes more than 4 students can be nominated if the relevant district coach is agreeable to having more Burnside students sent out.

All the Knockout and Carnival sports listed have SAPSASA district team representation and so your child has an opportunity to represent the Adelaide South East District in a week long state carnival.  In most instances, school SAPSASA knockout and carnival team trials are held ahead of district trials and from the school trials a select group of students are nominated to trial at the district level.  Nominations are made by the SAPSASA Coordinator and staff/parent coaches of a particular SAPSASA team.  Some district trials occur before we can select a school team, i.e. district softball is in Term1 but the school knockout carnival is not until Term 4.  In instances where this occurs the SAPSASA Coordinator will discuss with relevant school coaches and staff to ascertain which students should be nominated to trial at a district level.  District trial dates are only provided to the SAPSASA Coordinator from the Adelaide South East District Convenor a couple of weeks before each trial. 

 District Selection 

 Is by trial and can be dependent on a child’s Year level of school or the child’s DOB depending on the sport.  Athletics, Swimming and Cross Country are dependent on DOB and are always the oldest four year of Primary; i.e. Year 4-7, however if a child in Year 3 is born the same year as the standard year for students in Year 4, then that child can trial .

 Basketball is only for Students in Year 6/7 regardless of their DOB.

Australian Rules Football, Cricket, Football (Soccer), Hockey, Netball, Softball & Tennis are for students in Year 6/7 regardless of their DOB.  Occasionally students in Year 5 may be asked to trial if a district is short of Year 6/7 trialists.  Sometimes country districts cannot get enough students to make a team and so they will approach the Adelaide South East District Convenor (Alice Lange) to ask for other Year 6/7 students and occasionally Year 5’s.

STATE LEVEL SAPSASA 

U12 State teams are selected to compete at the nationals for students born in 2004 or 2005.  These are held for the Year 6 age group because most interstate school systems finish Primary School at the end of Year 6.  There are a couple of exceptions such as girls’ cricket whereby the student can be 2003 born (Year 7).   Students do not have to represent a school or district SAPSASA team to make a State SAPSASA team, however the student needs to play for a club at a high level for their particular sport(s) to have realistic chance of being selected and they must attend all trials.  Dates for trials are yet TBA and the SAPSASA website will show them when they are released.  For more information on this and other SAPSASA information go to   http://www.decd.sa.gov.au/sport/pages/sapsasa .  Otherwise check with the School SAPSASA Coordinator or this website for updates.

COSTS 

School selection has varying costs for each school team and varies anywhere from $10 - $20 depending on whether a bus is required or not.

District selection expenses range between $80 - $150.  Selection means that your child will be out of school for a whole week (in most instances) at a venue somewhere in Adelaide.  District selection for cross country, athletics and swimming only requires one day out of school time.  Whether a week or a day district carnival, it is the child’s parent responsibility to get their child to and from the event.  Burnside staff do not attend district events unless they are a district coach.

State selection expenses are usually in the order of $1500 for air fares, uniforms etc.  These generally run for a week and sometimes occur during school holidays.  Children who are selected for state SAPSASA teams are awarded $100 subsidies by Burnside Primary School.  Some councils also offer subsidies, usually in the vicinity of $100.

TRANSPORT 

All vehicles carrying children to and from sporting events in school hours must be covered with an appropriate comprehensive insurance policy.

Only suitably qualified people should be permitted to drive. This excludes those with L or P plates.

All vehicles being used must have seatbelts with the driver ensuring that they are worn.

Consent forms must be signed / entered online a by parent / guardian prior to the competition.

When numbers are large a bus will be booked and parents charged.

 

 

 

SAPSASA South Australian Primary Schools Amateur Sports Association - Est. 1912 

  Burnside SAPSASA Coordinator – Derek Ince (PE Teacher) 

 CALENDAR OF EVENTS 2017   

(KEY:Green = Interstate      Red/Bold = Intrastate District Entry      Red = Intrastate School Entry      Blue = School SAPSASA. 

For other details visit the website:www.decd.sa.gov.au/sport or contact SAPSASA, the District Convenor Alice Lange or Derek Ince. 

 TERM 1 

  

Wk 2 - 6 Feb – 10 Feb    Cricket Trials – Boys - Year 6/7 - Tues 7 & 14 - 3:20 – 4:30 school oval 

  

Wk 3 - 13 Feb – 17 Feb - Softball Trials – Girls - Year 5-7 - Thurs 16 & Fri 17 - 3:30 – 4:30 school oval 

  

Wk 4 - 20 – 24 Feb - Swimming Trials – Boys & Girls - Year 4-7 - Fri 24th Feb, 7 – 8:30 am 

  

Wk 6 - 6 Mar – 10 Mar ASE DISTRICT SWIMMING, Thurs 9th March 

  

Wk 7 - 13 Mar – 17 Mar - Tennis Trials –Year 5-7, 16 March, before school, venue & time TBA 

  

    Swimming Metro Ch’ship – Thurs 16 & Swimming Country/Diving/Para – Fri 17 

  

Wk 8 - 20 – 24 Mar - Athletic Track Trials – Boys & Girls - Year 4-7 – Wed 22nd & Fri 24th March, 7:45 – 8:30 am 

  

Wk 9 & 10– Netball Trials - Girls – Year 6/7 – Wed 29th Mar & Wed 5th April. 

  

  

Wk 10 - 3 Apr – 7 Apr - Softball State Carnival 

  

  

Wk 11 - 8 Apr -11 Apr - Australian Rules Football Trials - Boys - Year 6/7 Tuesday 11th & Wednesday 12th April, 3:30 - 4:15 pm School Oval  

  

TERM 2 

  

Wk 1 - 1 May – 5 May – Football (Soccer) Trials - Girls Year 5-7, dates TBA 

  

Wk 2 - 8 – 12 May - Football (Soccer) Trials – Boys (Year 6/7) , dates TBA 

  

Wk 3 - 15 – 19 May – Hockey Trials – Boys and Girls – both Year 5-7, dates TBA 

  

Wk 4 - 22 – 26 May –ASE DISTRICT X COUNTRY, Fri 26th May 

  

Wk 5 - 29 May – 2 Jun - Cross Country – Thurs 1 

  

Wk 6 - 5 Jun – 9 Jun - Football / Netball State Carnival 

  

Wk 9 - 26 Jun – 30 Jun - Football (Soccer) / Hockey State Carnival 

  

Late term 2 - Basketball Trials - Boys and Girls – Year 6/7. dates TBA 

  

TERM 3 

  

Wk 3 - 7 Aug – 11 Aug - Basketball Championships – 9 & 10 Aug 

  

Wk 4 - 14 Aug – 18 Aug - SSA Australian Football, NT 12 – 19 TBC 

  

Wk 5 - 21 Aug – 25 Aug - SSA Cross Country, TBC 

  

Wk 7 - 4 Sep – 8 Sep - ASE DISTRICT ATHLETICS, Mon 4th Sept 

  

Wk 9 - 18 Sep – 22 Sep - Basketball Finals Day – Thurs 21

  

Wk 10 - 25 Sep – 29 Sep - Athletics Country/Para Ch’ship – Mon 25 & Athletics Metro Ch’ship – Tues 26 

  

 -  KO Finals: Football & Hockey – Wed 27 & KO Finals, Netball & Soccer – Thurs 28 

  

TERM 4 

  

Wk – 1 - 16 Oct – 20 Oct - SSA Tennis, Bendigo, VIC 21 – 29 

  

Wk 6 - 20 Nov – 24 Nov - Cricket State Carnival & Tennis State Carnival 

  

Wk 7 - 27 Nov – 1 Dec - KO Finals: Tennis & Softball – Tues / Cricket – Wed 

  

Jan 2018 - SSA Cricket, Barooga NSW, Jan 5-13, 2018 

  

  SAPSASA Knockout Results 

  • Cricket - Yr 6/7 Boys (51 Schools entered) - 25 over games. Term 1 - Round 1 V Marryatville - Burnside won 111 runs.  Round 2 V Linden Park.  Burnside bowled Linden Park out for 28 runs but then struggled to get the runs.  Burnside got to 5 for 29 but it took 29 overs. Round 3 V East Marden, Away, Wed 5th April the boys won.  Term 4 - Quarter Final V West Lakes Shore.  Played at Adelaide High.  After dismissing West lakes for 70 runs, Burnside went on to knock 150 + runs in a very convincing performance.  Semi-Final V St Augustine's Parish School.  Played on a turf cricket at neutral Para Hills.  The boys did extremely well to restrict St Augustine's to just 62 runs in 25 overs, however Burnside succumbed to relentless bowling pressure from the opposition and fell 24 runs shy of the target.  A wonderful effort by the boys and coaches to get the team to the semi-final on the back of last year's grand final.   The team consists of: Fergus Carruthers, Eddie Cook, Hugo Deere, Jake Gill, Kai Hoberg, Armando Iannunzio, Henry Maerschel, Cam March, Max Nicholls, Tom Reid, Ben Spehr and Max Tonkin.  Coach - Peter Reid & Jason Hoberg (Parents).  

 

  • Netball - Yr 6/7 Girls (85 Schools entered) - Round 1 - this was a battle of the Titans with our girls (winners in 2016) playing the 2015 winners in Bordertown.  The girls travelled up to Murray Bridge won a nail-biting affair by one point.  Round 2 V Unity College (Murray Bridge).  The girls went down by 3 goals in a thrilling encounter.  The team consists of: Maggie Cole, Ruby Cunningham, Eliza Cunningham, Bridgette Favretto, Joyce Hsu, Martha McCormack, Deserae Petersen, Dayna Petruzzella and Kate McBain. Coach - Jaime Will (PE Teacher).

·         Australian Rules Football - Yr 6/7 Boys (59 Schools entered) - Round 1 V Vale Park – forfeit by Vale Park.  Round 2 V Norwood .  Played Thursday 15th June and Burnside won 99 -21 in an outstanding effort.   Round 3 - the boys won a tough encounter against Marryatville Primary away 66 – 32.  The team consists of: Angus Bennet, Thomas Edwardes, Jake Gill, Henry Maerschel, Ben Spehr, Oliver Wilkin, Cam March, Chris Ralph, Jarvis Neeves, Luca Ferravant, Kai Hoberg, Henry Moulds, Max Nicholls, Matthew Ralph, Fergus Carruthers, Armando Iannunzio, Tom Reid, Kirk Cresswell, Max Tonkin, Louis Cardone, Hugo Deere, Nathan Johns and Sam Wilkin.  Coaches – Mark Nicholls & Ben Carruthers (Parents)

 

·         Football (Soccer) - Yr 5-7 Girls (53 Schools entered) Round 1 – the girls had a bye and played Mitcham Primary in Round 2 on Wednesday 14th June.  Burnside won 2-0 with both goals coming from Martha McCormack.  Round 3 V Stirling East Thursday 22nd June.  Round 3 – The girls beat Stirling east 4-0 with goals each to Martha McCormack, Ruby Cunningham, Chloe Tucker and Camila Madriz-Figueroa.  The team consists of: Bridgette Favretto, Dayna Petruzella, Deserae Petersen, Kimberley Little, Eliza Cunningham, Courtney Seigert, Lola Macpherson, Martha McCormack, Ivana Alvarado Lucena, Ruby Cunningham, Tess Greaves-Smith, Maggie Cole, Jazz Galvan, Camila Madriz-Figueroa, Mia Nottage and Chloe Tucker.  Coach - Derek Ince (PE Teacher).  

·     Football (Soccer) - Yr 6/7 Boys (78 Schools entered) Round 1 – the boys had a bye.   Round 2 v Stirling East.  The boys won 6-1 with a brace to Arshyah Mirzaei & Cam March and singles to Clayton Dawson & Juan Arrua.  Round 3 V Cornerstone (Mt Barker), Friday 16th June.  The boys lost 1-2 .  The team consists of: Kareem Edward, Harry Ince, Will Gill, Cam March, Thomas Bateman, Clayton Dawson, Arshyah Mirzaei, Max Nicholls, Ethan Bateman, Armando Iannunzio, Daniel Murray, Tom Reid, Fergus Carruthers, Alex Alfano, Juan Arrua and Joseph Elliott. Coaches - Derek Ince (PE Teacher) & Nigel March (Parent)

 

·     Softball - Yr 5-7 Girls (19 Schools entered) - Round 1 V  Ingle Farm East (Away), 22 March - Burnside won.  Round 2 V Gulfview Heights (Away), Tuesday 4th April - Burnside lost a very close encounter 18-16.  The team consists of: Alysha Routley, Abbie Fualkner, Lilly Maerschel, Annis Flanagan, Alia Meyer, Sophie Tok, Kimberley Little, Casey Leis, Harper Brown, Charlotte Dobroszczyk, Jess Dally, Daniela Vari & Jazmine Egan.  Coach - Keren Faulkner 

 

·     Tennis - Yr 5-7 Tennis (28 boys & 21 girls schools entered) - Round 1 V  Lockleys North Primary - Burnside lost both boys and girls matches.  The squads consist of: Girls - Martha McCormack, Bridgette Favretto, Lauren Fotoulis & Mojan Taheriasnaashari & Boys - Philip Radesic, Tom Reid, Arshyah Mirzaei & James Gilson.  Coach - Jaime Will (PE Teacher) 

 SAPSASA Carnivals 

Cross Country – The following students represented Burnside at the district cross country carnival on Friday 26th May at Pembroke School:

Alex Huynh, Jazmine Egan, Harry Hawkes, Lilly Maerschel, Eliza Pelham, Henry Maerschel, Eddie Cook, Fergus Carruthers, Louis Dawson, Tom Turnbull, Jonte Dew, Archer Dennis, Jesse Ferres, Max Ashurst, Juan Flower, Louis Cardone, Daisy Trim, Josh Edmondson, Freddy Hawkes, Lachie South, Zara Pelham, Max Macdonald, Leah Huynh, Zara Trim, Jesse Macdonald, Darcy Tape and Nicholas Whyte.

Thefollowing students qualified for the district team to compete at State Day, at Oakbank on Thursday 1st June:

Jazmine Egan, Lilly Maerschel, Eliza Pelham, Henry Maerschel, Eddie Cook, Jonte Dew, Daisy Trim, Zara Pelham, Max and Jesse Macdonald.  Zara Pelham came 2nd and Jonte Dew 9th. 

Basketball 

The Yr 6/7 Girls squad is: Coach - Jaime Will (PE Teacher)

The Yr 6/7 Boys squad is: Coach - Brenton Murray (Parent) The team consists of Armando Iannunzio, Daniel Murray, Tom Reid, Thomas Bateman, Clayton Dawson, Max Nicholls, Philip Radesic, Connor Wilks.  Emergencies: Akshat Singh & Ben Spehr.

 SAPSASA State Selection 

 Zara Pelham – Cross Country – competed at the Nationals on 11-14 August in Hobart.  

 Camila Madriz-Figueroa – Football (Soccer) – 1-10 December, Adelaide

Zara Pelham – Athletics (800m & 1500m) – 1-10 December, Adelaide

 Olivia Southern – Athletics (High Jump) – 1-10 December, Adelaide

 SAPSASA District Selection 

 The 16 schools in our district (Adelaide South East) in alphabetical order are:

 1. Annesley, 2. Black Forest, 3. Burnside, 4. Glen Osmond, 5. Goodwood, 6. Highgate, 7. Linden Park, 8. Parkside, 9. Seymour, 10. St John’s Lutheran – Highgate (Yr 4-6) / Concordia (Yr 7), 11. St Raphael’s Parish – Parkside, 12. St Spyridon, 13. St Thomas – Goodwood, 14. Sunrise Christian – Fullarton, 15. Unley PS and 16. Walford.

TERM 1 

Softball 

Swimming - Burnside won the district Carnival against the above listed schools on 9th March at Norwood Outdoor Pool and the following students made the district team that competed at State Day on the following Thursday 16th March at Marion Aquatic Centre: Eliza Pelham, Zac Guth, Arshyah Mirzaei, Louis Cardone, Summer Bament, Koen Morrison, Zara Pelham & Zara Trim. 

 TERM 2 

Cross Country – Thefollowing students qualified for the district team to compete at State Day, at Oakbank on Thursday 1st June:

Jazmine Egan, Lilly Maerschel, Eliza Pelham, Henry Maerschel, Eddie Cook, Jonte Dew, Daisy Trim, Zara Pelham, Max and Jesse Macdonald  

Hockey – Daisy Trim for Adelaide South East Girls and Henry Maerschel, Jonte Dew, James Jankowski and Nathan Johns for the boys.  Extra selections went to Eliza Pelham, Abbie Faulkner and Courtney Seigert for Yorke Peninsula. Arabella Hill & Lilly Maerschel for Onkaparinga.  Both districts needed extra players and Burnside was able to fill the void. 

Football (Soccer) – Juan Arrua, Cam March, Armando Iannunzio, and Jake Gill for the boys.  Bridgette Favretto, Mia Nottage and camila Madriz Figueroa for the girls.  Deserae Petersen, Martha McCormack, Maggie Cole and Ivana Alvarado Lucena made Yorke Peninsula who needed extra players. 

Australian Rules Football – Fergus Carruthers, Henry Maerschel, Tom Edwardes & Ben Spehr.  Won Division 2 in the state carnival and now get Adelaide South East in Div 1 for next year where they rightly deserve to be. 

Netball – Ruby Cunningham and Bridgette Favretto.  Came 2nd for their division. 

TERM 4 

Tennis - Arshyah Mirzaei, Tom Reid and Teagan White have made the district tennis team and will compete in the state carnival all of Week 6 this term.

 SAPSASA Information 

 At a School level, students have the opportunity to represent Burnside in SAPSASA Knockout and Carnival competitions.

 They can also represent SAPSASA at a District and a State level. 

 SCHOOL LEVEL SAPSASA 

 Knockout competitions 

 In Knockout competitions if a team wins they progress to the next round of the competition on another day, if they lose they are eliminated from the competition.  In a competition of say 64 teams, 32 schools would progress to round 2 and 16 to round 3 and so on.  The knockout competitions are spread out across terms and dates to be played are agreed between the SAPSASA coordinators of both schools and games are played in school hours.  The time between playing in one round to the next could be anywhere from a couple of days up to 6 weeks.  Many things in each schools calendar affect timing, as do cut off dates for next rounds and player availability.

 Knockout Sports: 

 Term 1 & 4 

 ·        Cricket – boys.  

 Term 2 & 3 

 ·        Football (Soccer) - boys/girls 

 ·        Hockey - boys/girls

 ·        Australian Rules Football – boys 

 ·        Netball – girls.  

 Term 4 

 ·        Softball – girls

 ·        Tennis – boys/girls

 Carnival competitions 

 Carnivals are a whole day event and are a round robin tournament for Basketball and individual events for cross country, swimming and athletics.  If your child makes a district team for a particular event, the district team competes in a state carnival all week sometime after the carnival.  All carnivals whether for school or district are played in school hours. 

 Carnival Sports: 

 ·        Swimming

 ·        Athletics

 ·        Cross Country

 ·        Basketball 

 Selection - Knockout & Carnival teams 

 Equal participation once selected is not guaranteed although preferred where possible. Selection will be based on ability (as stated in the SAPSASA guidelines booklet) with priority going to Year 7’s ahead of Year 6’s.

 It should be noted that Year 6 students could and should be selected before Year 7 students if in the opinion of the Coach /selectors they have more ability.

 Sports that students can trial for are categorised into three groups: Major Participation Sports, Minor Participation Sports and Age Specified Sports.

·     Major Participation Sports: Girls Netball, Boys AFL, Boys Cricket and Boys Football (Soccer).

 ·     Minor Participation Sports: Girls Football (Soccer), Girls Softball, Boys & Girls Hockey and Boys & Girls Tennis.

 ·     Age Specified Sports: Boys & Girls Basketball, Athletics, Swimming and Cross Country.

 Team sport selection will be limited to children in their 11th year or older. The Year 5’s that meet the age criteria cannot trial for Major Participation Sports unless there are insufficient numbers to make up a team from Year 6 and 7 students. However, Year 5’s may trial for the Minor Participation Sports listed above as well as Basketball.

 Year 4 -7 students (born between 2006 and 2003) can trial for athletics, swimming and cross country.   Students in Year 3 who are also born in 2006 can try out for these 3 events.  Students born in 2007, including those in Year 4 will have to wait until 2017 before they can start participating in SAPSASA events. 

 ·                Students must demonstrate the ability to follow rules, be organised and adhere to the Sporting Codes of Conduct. Student behaviour should reflect school values. (Failure to do so will lead to non-selection).

 ·                Students should attend all scheduled training sessions where possible, leading up to a game / carnival.

 Selection of school SAPSASA coaches (parent or staff or both) 

 The SAPSASA Coordinator will approach previous SAPSASA coaches to see if they wish to continue, then the coordinator will ask parents / staff who have shown an interest to be nominated.  If the coordinator is still unable to find a coach, then the position will be advertised on this website or in a school newsletter.  Parents interested in coaching a SAPSASA team can also let the SAPSASA Coordinator know of their desire to coach.  

 DISTRICT LEVEL SAPSASA 

District SAPSASA is an extension of School SAPSASA and is not run by the School.  The School nominates students to attend trials for District selection and generally 4 students per sport are nominated to attend these trials.  Sometimes more than 4 students can be nominated if the relevant district coach is agreeable to having more Burnside students sent out.

All the Knockout and Carnival sports listed have SAPSASA district team representation and so your child has an opportunity to represent the Adelaide South East District in a week long state carnival.  In most instances, school SAPSASA knockout and carnival team trials are held ahead of district trials and from the school trials a select group of students are nominated to trial at the district level.  Nominations are made by the SAPSASA Coordinator and staff/parent coaches of a particular SAPSASA team.  Some district trials occur before we can select a school team, i.e. district softball is in Term1 but the school knockout carnival is not until Term 4.  In instances where this occurs the SAPSASA Coordinator will discuss with relevant school coaches and staff to ascertain which students should be nominated to trial at a district level.  District trial dates are only provided to the SAPSASA Coordinator from the Adelaide South East District Convenor a couple of weeks before each trial. 

 District Selection 

 Is by trial and can be dependent on a child’s Year level of school or the child’s DOB depending on the sport.  Athletics, Swimming and Cross Country are dependent on DOB and are always the oldest four year of Primary; i.e. Year 4-7, however if a child in Year 3 is born the same year as the standard year for students in Year 4, then that child can trial .

 Basketball is only for Students in Year 6/7 regardless of their DOB.

Australian Rules Football, Cricket, Football (Soccer), Hockey, Netball, Softball & Tennis are for students in Year 6/7 regardless of their DOB.  Occasionally students in Year 5 may be asked to trial if a district is short of Year 6/7 trialists.  Sometimes country districts cannot get enough students to make a team and so they will approach the Adelaide South East District Convenor (Alice Lange) to ask for other Year 6/7 students and occasionally Year 5’s.

STATE LEVEL SAPSASA 

U12 State teams are selected to compete at the nationals for students born in 2004 or 2005.  These are held for the Year 6 age group because most interstate school systems finish Primary School at the end of Year 6.  There are a couple of exceptions such as girls’ cricket whereby the student can be 2003 born (Year 7).   Students do not have to represent a school or district SAPSASA team to make a State SAPSASA team, however the student needs to play for a club at a high level for their particular sport(s) to have realistic chance of being selected and they must attend all trials.  Dates for trials are yet TBA and the SAPSASA website will show them when they are released.  For more information on this and other SAPSASA information go to   http://www.decd.sa.gov.au/sport/pages/sapsasa .  Otherwise check with the School SAPSASA Coordinator or this website for updates.

COSTS 

School selection has varying costs for each school team and varies anywhere from $10 - $20 depending on whether a bus is required or not.

District selection expenses range between $80 - $150.  Selection means that your child will be out of school for a whole week (in most instances) at a venue somewhere in Adelaide.  District selection for cross country, athletics and swimming only requires one day out of school time.  Whether a week or a day district carnival, it is the child’s parent responsibility to get their child to and from the event.  Burnside staff do not attend district events unless they are a district coach.

State selection expenses are usually in the order of $1500 for air fares, uniforms etc.  These generally run for a week and sometimes occur during school holidays.  Children who are selected for state SAPSASA teams are awarded $100 subsidies by Burnside Primary School.  Some councils also offer subsidies, usually in the vicinity of $100.

TRANSPORT 

All vehicles carrying children to and from sporting events in school hours must be covered with an appropriate comprehensive insurance policy.

Only suitably qualified people should be permitted to drive. This excludes those with L or P plates.

All vehicles being used must have seatbelts with the driver ensuring that they are worn.

Consent forms must be signed / entered online a by parent / guardian prior to the competition.

When numbers are large a bus will be booked and parents charged.

  

You are here: Home Sport SAPSASA